Jasminum sambac is a scrambling shrub, which can grow up to 3 meters. Jasminum sambac has been commonly cultivated as an ornamental plant throughout the world. Local name of Jasminum sambac is Mogra. Jasmine plant is found in almost all the parts of India. The dried flowers of Jasminum sambac are used by the Chinese to flavor jasmine tea. Oil is used for making perfumes, creams, shampoos, soaps and incense.Jasminum sambac has many medicinal properties like anti-depressant, antiseptic, cicatrisant, aphrodisiac, expectorant, anti-spasmodic, galactogogue, sedative, parturient, uterine etc.